BOTSFORD, J.
[…] This regulation provides that persons may intervene as parties if they make a written request and are considered by the hearing officer to be "specifically and substantively affected." It goes on to state that any citizen group of ten or more persons (ten-citizen group) "shall be considered to be specifically and substantially affected" and entitled to register as a "party" to a public hearing where damage to the environment "is or might be at issue." See note 16, supra. 17, 18
The final relevant statutory provisions relate to appeals. Section 150A states that "[a]ny person aggrieved" by the board's siting decision may appeal pursuant to G. L. c. 30A, § 14, and "[f]or the limited purposes of such an appeal," the board's final decision "shall be deemed to be a final decision in an adjudicatory proceeding." G. L. c. 111, § 150A. General Laws c. 30A, § 14, in turn, provides that judicial review is available to "any person ... aggrieved by a final decision of any agency in an adjudicatory proceeding." G. L. c. 30A, § 14.19